About Us, This Privacy Policy, and Your Use of Our Service

This page (the “Privacy Policy”) informs you of the policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data when you use the www.2summitup.com website and other web pages hosted on third party platforms (the/our “Service“) and the choices you have associated with that data.

The Service and its content is owned and managed by Elaine Atherton (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). The term “you” or “your” refers to the user or viewer of the Service.

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to maintaining your trust and confidence. This Privacy Policy will provide detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We want to make your experience with us as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use our service with complete confidence.

Please review the Privacy Policy terms on this page before you start to use our Service. By using our Service, signing up for or purchasing products or services on our Service, or submitting any information on our Service, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, do not access or use our Service.

Definitions

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Service

Service is the www.2summitup.com website and other web pages hosted on third party platforms operated by Elaine Atherton.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, your browser type and page navigation activity).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or Visitor or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

 

Information Collection and Use

When you access the Service, we will learn certain information about you during your visit. We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Information You Provide to Us


The Service provides various places for users to provide personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data“). We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Service, communicating with us via contact forms or social media messaging, emailing us, responding to surveys, providing comments or other feedback, leaving reviews or testimonials, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Service. The Personal Data you submit may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email Address
  • First Name and Last Name
  • Phone Number
  • Shipping and/or Billing Address
  • Photo (Account Profile Image)

We use information you provide to us to provide and maintain our Service; notify you about changes to our Service; deliver requested products and/or services; provide customer support; provide you information about your subscriptions and product purchases; carry out any contract between you and us; grant you access to otherwise restricted content; improve our overall performance; resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; enforce our customer agreements; and provide you with offers and information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or inquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology
As you navigate through our Service, we may also automatically collect certain non-identifying information about how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data“). This Usage Data will generally include information about your traffic pattern through our Service and any communications between your computing device (desktop or mobile) and our Service. It may also include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. Among other things, we may collect data about the type of computing device you use, your Internet connection, Internet Protocol (IP) address, referring and exit page, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service, monitor the usage of our Service, and to detect, prevent and address technical issues. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems may associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Information Regarding Children Under The Age of 18

Our Service is not directed to or intended for children under 18 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18, nor do we knowingly distribute such information. If you are under 18, do not use the Service or provide any information on or through any of its features.

If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from someone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete such information from our records. if you are a parent who believes your child may have provided us with personally identifying information, or if you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 18, please notify us at elaine@2summitup.com

Use of Cookies And Pixels

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are small data files which often include an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store these files in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Each website can send its own cookies to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Essential Cookies. We may use Essential Cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

We may also use technological equivalents of cookies, including tags, scripts, and social media pixels, to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service. Social media pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. We reserve the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.​

Third Party Use of Cookies

Some content or applications on the Service are served by third-parties, including content and application providers and social media plugins. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Service. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioural) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, contact the responsible provider directly.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register or sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent from our organization will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any email they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action to third parties for commercial purposes.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities, such as  a court or a government agency. We may also disclose your Personal Data to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and us.

Business Transaction

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets and/or business, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend our legal rights
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Protection of Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our Service may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

“Do Not Track” Signals Under California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not respond to “Do Not Track” (DNT) privacy settings in your web browser. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a citizen of a country in the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

We may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interest and is not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

As a visitor to our Service web pages, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information, which we collect in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. The information collected by us when you register to download or access resources, sign up for our newsletter, enroll in any of our subscription memberships, and/or purchase products or services from us, is used to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services.

If you are not a citizen of a country within the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, book a free one-on-one training or coaching session, or purchase any products or services sold by us through this Service, we may automatically enroll ​you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to contact@monicaramos.tv requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are a citizen of a country within the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, book a free one-on-one training or coaching session, or purchase any products or services sold by us through this Service, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If, after consenting, you no longer wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Rights

If you are a citizen of a country within the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA), you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

  • The right to access, update or delete. You have the right to request access to your personal data that we store and the right to either update or to delete the information we have about you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. To the extent that you provided consent to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to complain. You have the right to lodge a complaint about our collection and use of your Personal Data with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA).

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers“), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use the following third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Advertising

We may use the following third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

Behavioral Remarketing

We may use the following remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950 

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217 

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 

Google AdWords

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads 

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

PayPal

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full 

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Policy Changes

We will notify you of changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email at the email address specified in your account and/or through a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the revision effective date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for ensuring we have a valid and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Service and reviewing this Privacy Policy for any changes.

Our details

This website is owned and operated by Elaine Atherton at 83 Brookhurst Road, Bromborough, Wirral CH63 0EL

You can contact us:

  • by post, using the postal address given above;
  • using our website contact form;
  • by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or
  • by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact questions@2summitup.com

***

This privacy policy was last updated on, and is effective as of 26th June 2019.